Patient Information - Privacy Policy

This page was last reviewed on 16/06/2018

What is this page?

This page features our privacy policy regarding our patients information. Here you can find out how we collect your personal information (including health information), how we use it in our practice, and the circumstances where we may share that information with third parties.

Why do we collect, use, hold, and share your personal information.

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

Why, when, and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers - these third parties are required to comply with Australian Privacy Principals and this policy

  • with other healthcare providers

  • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)

  • when it is necessary to lesson or prevent a serious threat to a patient's life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient's consent

  • to assist in locating a missing person

  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)

  • during the course of providing medical services, through eHealth - i.e. eTP, My Health Record (e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to your without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing via a form provided at reception and our practice will respond within 30 days. 

Please note, there will be a fee incurred for transfer of medical records. This will be advised prior to proceeding.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current.

You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the Practice Manager.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare.

Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. 

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • names, DOB, addresses, contact details

  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events

  • Medicare number (if available) for identification and claiming purposes

  • healthcare identifiers

  • health fund details

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Health information can be sent and received to the practice via fax or mail. This practice is also a participant in the My Health Record Program (eHealth). Here, information can be collected by electronic transfer of prescriptions (eTP) and shared health summaries.

  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an SMS, telephone us or make an appointment. Currently we are not accepting communication via email or social media for clinical matters , nor are we able to book appointments on our website.

  4. In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person

  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans' Affairs (as necessary).

How do we store your personal information?

Your personal information is stored electronically. The practice no longer holds imaging results (CT scans and x-rays) onsite as you will be required to take them home.

Our practice has a number of measures in place to store all personal information securely. 

Some of these measures include encrypted data, passwords and confidentiality agreements signed by contractors and staff.

How can I lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure within 30 days. You can address your written concerns/complaints to:

Kamal Doorbinnia (Practice Manager)

Powell St Family Medical Practice

76-78 Powell St

Yagoona NSW 2199

Or alternatively fill out a "complaint form" at the frotn desk at the practice. Our reception will provide this your for.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992. You can also contact the Iformation and Privacy Commission NSW on 1800 472 678.